давать (To Give)

The rules of Russian grammar states that the irregular verb давать “to give” loses the suffix –ва- in all forms when it is conjugated in present tense. In the case of perfective and imperfective aspects, it must be added the suffix –ва- when it is conjugated in past tense. The following table shows other grammatical exceptions in the Russian language as well as the proper conjugation of Russian verbs.

Russian Verb Conjugator

Imperfective
Aspect
Perfective
Aspect
Present Tense    
1st Person Singular Даю  
2nd Person Singular Даёшь  
3rd Person Singular Даёт  
1st Person Plural Даём  
2nd Person Plural Даёте  
3rd Person Plural Дают  
Past Tense    
Masculine Давал Дал
Feminine Давала Дала
Neuter Давало Дало
Plural Давали Дали
Future Tense    
1st Person Singular Буду Давать Дам
2nd Person Singular Будешь Давать Дашь
3rd Person Singular Будет Давать Даст
1st Person Plural Будем Давать Дадим
2nd Person Plural Будете Давать Дадите
3rd Person Plural Будут Давать Дадут
Command Form    
Informal Давай Дай
Formal Давайте Дайте
Subjunctive Mood    
Masculine дава́л бы да́л бы
Feminine дава́ла бы дала́ бы
Neuter дава́ло бы дало́ бы
Plural дава́ли бы а́ли бы
Derivatives    
Present Active Participle даю́щий  
Past Active Participle дава́вший да́вший
Present Passive Participle дава́емый  
Past Passive Participle   да́нный
Verbal Adverb (Gerund) дава́я́ да́в

Sample sentences:
  • She gave her students a new opportunity to study for the Russian examination.
  • Она дала своим ученикам новую возможность учиться русскому экспертизы.

  • Anna is tired to give recommendation to her partners.
  • Анна устала, чтобы дать рекомендации для ее партнеров.

  • They have given many good ideas to organize this event.
  • Они дали много хороших идей, чтобы организовать это мероприятие.



© 2007-2017 - All Rights Reserved